creating learning experiences

etwinning

Legal Notice

Privacy Policy

This webpage and its contents are under the supervision of the coordinators at Universitat de Girona of the “Nurturing Affinity to Nature through Outdoor Learning in Special Places” Erasmus + project, number 2017-1-ES01-KA201-038635.

NANOL project webpage is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users.

As you browse our website and whenever you communicate with us, we collect information. We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe.

Please read this policy carefully, and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly, particularly if you are sending personal information to us. If you have any questions please write to us at nanol.erasmus@gmail.com

Why we collect information

We collect information every time you interact with us. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We collect two kinds of information from visitors to our website:

Non-personal information – such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

Personal information – such as your name and e-mail address. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as contacting us via our online form. The information is needed to fulfil your request. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our website. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Usage of information

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

Record any contact we have with you;

Fulfil requests that you may have made.

Who we share your data with:

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. We will not disclose any of your personal data except in accordance with this policy, or when we have your permission.

How we keep your data safe:

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details. Our website may from time to time contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this policy

We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made, they will be posted on this page, but rest assured we won’t ever make any other changes to the way we use your data without asking you first.

Further information

The laws that dictate how your personal information can be used are:

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The EU General Data Protection Regulation

This page was last updated June 2019

 

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies Learn more
ACCEPTAR